Canadiangeek.net How do you know you can't do something if you haven't tried

5Jan/15

The Donor

Found the donor in Norwich, ON.  I was able to have the car disassembled in Ontario and shipped via pallet to Calgary Alberta.  Its a 2003 CORVETTE Convertible. Car is in mint shape and runs like a dream.  45000 Km on the Odometer branded Irreparable (Flood Damage).

2003 C5 CORVETTE CONVERTABLE Woodstock Ontario image 12003 C5 CORVETTE CONVERTABLE Woodstock Ontario image 102003 C5 CORVETTE CONVERTABLE Woodstock Ontario image 9

 

Off the donor i was able to pick up the following parts

 

FRONT SUSPENSION

  1. 1 each LH Front lower control arm (rubber bushings installed and ball-joints pressed in) 10326693-LH
  2. 1 each RH Front lower control arm (rubber bushings installed and ball-joints pressed in) 10326694-RH
  3. 1 each LH Front upper control arm (rubber bushings installed) 10333408-LH
  4. 1 each RH Front upper control arm (rubber bushings installed) 10333409-RH
  5. 1 each LH Knuckle (upper ball-joints pressed in) 10332530-LH
  6. 1 each RH Knuckle (upper ball-joints pressed in) 10332529-RH
  7. 2 each Front bearing/hub assembly 7470569
  8. 1 each LH Hub backing plate for wheel speed sensor wiring attachment 10263081-LH
  9. 1 each RH Hub backing plate for wheel speed sensor wiring attachment 10263082-RH
  10. 2 each Locknuts for lower ball joints (M14 x 2mm) 10282253
  11. 2 each Locknuts for upper ball-joints (M12 x 1.75mm) 3537772
  12. 6 each Torx bolts (T55) for bearing/hub assembly to knuckles (M12 x1.75mm x 55mm) 10414261
  13. 8 each Bolts for upper control arm to chassis (M10 x 1.5mm x 40mm) 11515768
  14. 8 each Washers for upper control arm to chassis (10mm) 10289125
  15. 4 each Cam bolts for lower control arms to chassis (M14 x 2mm x110mm) 10254819
  16. 4 each Locknut for lower control arm bolts (M14 x 2mm) 11516382
  17. 4 each Cam washers for lower control arm bolts 10254818
  18. 4 each Bolts for lower shock mount (M8 x 1.25mm x 55mm) 14066450
  19. 4 each Locknuts for lower shock mount (M8 x 1.25mm) 11517031
  20. 1 each LH Front rotor 10445857-LF
  21. 1 each RH Front rotor 10445856-RF
  22. 1 each LH Front caliper 12530683-LH
  23. 1 each RH Front caliper 12530682-RH
  24. 2 each Front caliper mounting brackets 12455799
  25. 4 each Front caliper guide pins 12530697
  26. 4 each Front caliper guide pin bolts (w/o threads) 14067559
  27. 4 each Bolts for front calipers to knuckles (M14 x 2mm x 47mm) 14084051
  28. 4 each Washers for calipers to knuckles (5/8” ID, 1 1/8” OD) 10268875
  29. 2 each Flexible brake lines with mounting brackets 10361617
  30. 2 each Banjo bolts for brake line attachment to calipers (M10 x1.0mm)('97-'00) 22163795
  31. 2 each Banjo bolts for brake line attachment to calipers (M10 x1.0mm)('01-'04)
  32. 4 each 4 crush washers 21012386
  33. 1 pair Front brake pads 12530681
  34. 10 each Lug-nuts for front suspension (M12 x 1.5mm)(Stainless steelcapped) 9595165
REAR SUSPENSION
  1. 1 each LH Rear lower control arms (rubber bushings installed and ball-joints pressed in) 10233635-LH
  2. 1 each RH Rear lower control arm (rubber bushings installed and balljoints pressed in) 10233636-RH
  3. 1 each LH Rear upper control arm (rubber bushings installed) 10233620-LH
  4. 1 each RH Rear upper control arm (rubber bushings installed) 10233621-RH
  5. 1 each LH Knuckle (upper ball-joints pressed in) 10332530-RH
  6. 1 each RH Knuckle (upper ball-joints pressed in) 10332529-LH
  7. 2 each Rear bearing/hub assembly 7470571
  8. 2 each Locknuts for lower ball joints (M14 x 2mm) 10282253
  9. 2 each Locknuts for upper ball-joints (M12 x 1.75mm) 3537772
  10. 6 each Torx bolts (T55) for bearing/hub assembly to knuckles (M12 x 1.75mm x 55mm) 10414261
  11. 2 each Cam bolts for lower control arms to chassis, forward most mount (M14 x 2mm x 110mm) 10254819
  12. 2 each Locknut for lower control arm bolts, forward most mount (M14 x 2mm) 11516382
  13. 2 each Cam washers for lower control arm bolts, forward most mount 10254818
  14. 2 each Cam bolts for lower control arm, rearward most mount(M12x1.75) 10200097
  15. 2 each Locknut for lower control arm bolts, rearward most mount (M12x1.75) 11515744
  16. 1 each LH Rear rotor 10445859-LR
  17. 1 each RH Rear rotor 10445858-RR
  18. 1 each LH Rear caliper 12530685-LH
  19. 1 each RH Rear caliper 12530684-RH
  20. 2 each Rear caliper mounting brackets 12455800
  21. 4 each Rear caliper guide pins 12530698
  22. 4 each Rear caliper guide pin bolts (w/o threads) 14067559
  23. 4 each Bolts for rear calipers to knuckles (M14 x 2mm x 47mm) 14084051
  24. 4 each Washers for rear calipers to knuckles (5/8” ID, 1 1/8” OD) 10268875
  25. 2 each Flexible brake lines with mounting brackets (rear, slightly longer than the fronts) 10333773
  26. 2 each Banjo bolts for brake line attachment to calipers (M10 x 1.0mm)('97-'00) 22163795
  27. 2 each Banjo bolts for brake line attachment to calipers(M10x1.0)('01- '04)
  28. 4 each 4 crush washers 21012386
  29. 1 pair Rear brake pads 12530688
  30. 10 each Lug-nuts for rear suspension (M12 x 1.5mm)Stainless steel capped) 9595165
  31. 2 each Outer CV-joints 12532153
  32. 2 each Locknuts for outer CV-joints (M27 x 2mm) 10257766
  33. 2 each Rear toe link, 7844424-boot/7844100-sm clamp/26036823-lg clamp 88955489
  34. 2 each Locknuts for rear toe link to chassis (M16 x 2mm) 11516383
  35. 2 each Rear outer tie rods (M14 x 1.5mm)(includes jam nut) 88955488
  36. 2 each Jam nuts (M14 x 1.5mm) 26017267
  37. 2 each Locknuts for tie rod ball-joints (M12 x 1.75) 3537772

EMERGENCY BRAKE

  1. 1 each LH E-brake backing plate 12455802-LH
  2. 1 each RH E-brake backing plate 12455803-RH
  3. 1 each LH Parking brake lever boot protector at spindle 12530694-LH
  4. 1 each RH Parking brake lever boot protector at spindle 12530695-RH
  5. 2 each Parking brake kit (includes shoes, and misc. parts) 12530691
  6. 1 each LH e-brake cable to knuckle brackets 10262949-LH
  7. 1 each RH e-brake cable to knuckle brackets 10262950-RH
  8. 4 each Bolts for e-brake cable to knuckle brackets (M10 x 1.5mm x 70mm) 11516356
  9. 1 each RH E-brake cable 10299165-RH
  10. 1 each LH E-brake cable 10409250-LH
  11. 1 each E-brake handle (includes attached front cable with equalizer bar, black hand grip and boot) 10323579
  12. 1 each E-brake cable connection bracket (connects front cable to both rear cables) 10255639
FUEL SYSTEM
  1. 1 each LH Fuel tank ('03 second design)('04) 10362744-LH
  2. 1 each RH Fuel tank ('03 second design)('04) 10337582-RH
  3. 1 each Fuel tank crossover hose 2" dia.('03 second design) ('04) 15223882
  4. 1 each Fuel filter ('99-'04) 10299146
  5. 1 each Fuel feed hose rear ('03 second design) ('04) 10362524
  6. 1 each Fuel feed & return hose rear-RH ('03 second design) ('04) 10337581-RH
  7. 1 each Fuel feed & return hose rear-LH ('03 second design) ('04) 10337583-LH
  8. 1 each Fuel sender connector w/leads -LH ('03 second design) ('04) 15306361-LH
  9. 1 each Fuel sender connector w/leads-RH ('03 second design) ('04) 15326833-RH

COOLING SYSTEM

  1. 1 each Fan shroud ('98-'04) 12365307
  2. 2 each Fans 22098787
  3. 2 each Fan blade mounting nuts (M8 x 1.25 LH THD) 22082538
  4. 2 each Fan motor 22104439
  5. 2 each Fan motor to shroud mounting screw kit (contains 3 screws) 22062547
  6. 2 each Fan motor connector w/leads 12101917
  7. 1 each Radiator 52470606
  8. 1 each LH Radiator lower rubber isolator 10278679-LH
  9. 1 each RH Radiator lower rubber isolator 10188023-RH
  10. 1 each Coolant overflow tank ('00-'04) 10430189
  11. 1 each Cap for coolant overflow tank 25713160
ELECTRICAL
  1. 1 each OBD2 PCM computer ('01-'03) 12200411
  2. 1 each Computer mounting bracket, inner piece ('99-'04) 10288066
  3. 1 each Computer mounting bracket, outer piece ('99-'04) 10288067
  4. 2 each Screws to connect computer brackets together 20430420
  5. 1 each TAC module , and (for fly by wire throttle) 12578953
  6. 3 each U-nuts for TAC module to computer bracket 11513599
  7. 3 each Screws for TAC module to computer bracket 20430420
  8. 1 each Throttle pedal (fly by wire) 12565643
  9. 1 each Fly by wire harness (connects throttle pedal to TAC module) 12116247
  10. 2 each Short 4 wire oxygen sensors 25312184
  11. 2 each Long 4 wire oxygen sensors 25312202
  12. 1 each Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) with mounting bracket 12369458
  13. 1 each VSS connector w/leads (black) ('97-'04) 88987993
  14. 1 each VSS connector w/leads (gray) ('01-'04) 15306302
  15. 1 each Engine Harness 12189523
  16. 1 each Brown plug that connects to the under-hood fuse box 15303514
  17. 1 each Gray plug that connects to the under-hood fuse box 15303512
  18. 1 each OBD2 Engine scan plug with about 12 inches of all wires extending out of it 12167308
  19. 1 each Under-hood fuse box 10443148
  20. 1 each Power terminal nut on fuse box 11514596
  21. 1 each Brake light switch with plastic holder 10447139
  22. 1 each Brake light switch connector w/leads and capacitor 12166226
  23. 1 each Ignition switch 10308321
  24. 1 each Ignition switch connector w/leads (6-way natural) 12167156
  25. 1 each Ignition switch connector w/leads (6-way black) 12162229
  26. 1 each Ignition switch connector w/leads (3-way black) 12101864
MISCELLANEOUS
  1. 1 each Ignition cylinder, lock cylinder(s) and 2 key set 12458190
  2. 1 each LH Exterior door handle 10439373-LH
  3. 1 each RH Exterior door handle 10439374-RH
  4. 1 each LH Exterior door handle gasket 12531227-LH
  5. 1 each RH Exterior door handle gasket 12531201-RH
  6. 1 each LH Exterior rear view mirror 10416055-LH
  7. 1 each RH Exterior rear view mirror 10416056-RH
  8. 6 each Exterior rear view mirror mounting nuts 11609411
  9. 2 each License plate lamps 16519986
  10. 2 each License plate bulb socket 88986416
  11. 4 each License plate lights mounting screws 10400761
  12. 1 each Horn, high note 89046917-high
  13. 1 each Horn, low note 89046916-low
  14. 1 each Horn connector w/leads (gray) 15306302
  15. 1 each LH hood latch 15804048-LH
  16. 1 each RH hood latch 15288474-RH
  17. 1 each Hood release handle and 2 attached cables 10411704
  18. 2 each Hood strikers 10273708
  19. 1 each LH hood hinge 10326221-LH
  20. 1 each RH hood hinge 10326222-RH
  21. 1 each Wiper motor with rotating assembly 12494759
  22. 3 each Wiper motor mounting screws 11588831
  23. 1 each Wiper motor connector w/o leads 12129126
  24. 1 each Wiper rubber hose 22154854
  25. 1 each LH Power window mechanism w/motor 10344131-LH
  26. 1 each RH Power window mechanism w/motor 10344132-RH
  27. 2 each Window motor connector w/leads 15305982
  28. 1 each Steering column (w/stalks, 2 piece cover, steering wheel nut M14 x 1.5mm)(telescoping) 26070622
  29. 1 each Drive belt Tensioner ('01-'04) 12568181
  30. 1 each Drive belt idler pulley 12564401
  31. 1 each Alternator 10353440
  32. 2 each Rubber motor mounts 11515744-nuts 4each 10284134
  33. 1 each LH Aluminum motor mount bracket 10260642-LH
  34. 1 each RH Aluminum motor mount bracket 10260643-RH
  35. 6 each Motor mount to engine bolts 11515767
AIR CONDITIONING Brackets
  1. 1 each A/C bracket 12556444
  2. 1 each A/C Compressor w/clutch 1137031
  3. 1 each A/C Condenser 52470569
  4. 1 each A/C Accumulator 1132765
  5. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (110mm bolt) 11516714
  6. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (165mm bolt) 12552922
  7. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (90mm bolt) 11509202
  8. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (nut) 10255857
  9. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (40mm bolt) 11515768
  10. 1 each A/C Mounting hardware (stud) 12556447
  11. 1 each A/C Belt Tensioner 12560345
  12. 1 each A/C Idler pulley 12557334
  13. 1 each A/C Belt 12569528
Comments () Trackbacks (0)
  1. I’m a little confused. Are you selling the listed parts?


Leave a comment

No trackbacks yet.